Organic Rosehip Oil

Organic Rosehip Oil

Organic Rosehip Oil

Regular price $38.00 CAD

TRY IT! Sample size available

Our rosehip oil is sourced from Chile, a land of contrasts shaped by fire. In this volcanic country, where deserts and glaciers coexist, wild roses also grow in the rich valleys nestled in the Andes Mountains. Our rosehip oil is made from the essence of one of the three main species, the Rosa rubiginosa. The hardy bushes with red fruits are cultivated without pesticides or synthetic fertilizers and the oil from the seeds is cold extracted.

Cosmetic and Therapeutic Properties
The cosmetic and therapeutic secret power of rosehip oil is the presence of an extremely active form of vitamin A. In scientific terms, it's the presence of trans-retinoic acid with extraordinary properties : vitamin A acid reduces wrinkles and accelerates cell renewal. In other words, it is a powerful anti-aging agent that facilitates skin regeneration. It is also a major antioxidant agent that fights the development of free radicals.

Use
As a regenerative agent, our rosehip oil is ideal for eczema, acne, scars and minor burns. It helps to prevent the growth of dermis and to reduce the raised areas of scars, recent or old. As a preventive or curative care, rosehip oil reduces stretch marks. Rich in antioxidants, it is also an effective anti-wrinkle for mature, devitalized and dehydrated skin. Good after-sun care, rosehip oil is also useful against couperose and brown spots.

DIRECTIONS: Rosehip oil is easy to use. It can be used on wet skin or added to a cream and applied to the face, hands and body. Gently massage with your fingertips in a circular motion on targeted areas: wrinkles, stretch marks, scars and other skin irregularities. Make sure your skin is moist before applying.

Shipping information

Ingredients

ROSA RUBIGINOSA SEED OIL, TOCOPHEROL.

Most of our ingredients are certified organic. The effectiveness of our formulas depends on the careful selection of our ingredients. To produce therapeutic-quality essential oils, we use flowers and plants harvested precisely at the peak of their natural potency in bioactive molecules. Every Essential Oil (EO) and Hydrolate used by Idoine is of therapeutic quality and comes from trusted and verified sources. Every Essential Oil (EO) and Hydrolate used by Idoine is of therapeutic quality and comes from trusted and verified sources.

When it is necessary to use preservatives and texturizing agents, Idoine uses only ones that are known to be safe and have been verified and approved to meet organic certification standards.

Gentle on your skin and the environment, these agents allow us to guarantee the stability of our products for a 2-year period.

Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Vitamin E (Tocopherol), Vegetable Emulsifying Wax (Olive Oil), Arrowroot Starch, Vegetable Stearic Acid and Decyl Glucoside. 

English